AIR FORCE SCHOOL COIMBATORE has been adjudged SECOND BEST SCHOOL under secondary category for the year 2016..........Mrs S Sreelakshmi has been awarded Best Teacher under TGT category for the year 2016 among Air Force Schools.........Primary Classes (I-V) will observe Five Days a week wef 17 Sep 16............... Parents are requested to intimate to the class teachers if there is any change in their mobile numbers through students diary........ All Alumni(EX-STUDENTS) of Air Force School Coimbatore are requested to register under Alumni Section....

Achievements

Latest Achievements

Achievements

The Certificat of Excellence Media Department

Media Department

Best AF Secondary School(ACADEMICS 2015-16) trophy

Trophy

Mr. V Prabhath Rajendra Kumar TGT Art-BEST TEACHER AWARD ALL INDIA LEVEL 2014

Mr. V Prabhath Rajendra Kumar TGT Art-BEST TEACHER AWARD ALL INDIA LEVEL2014

ALL INDIA AIR FORCE SCHOOLS ATHLETIC CHAMPIONSHIP 2014

Bagdogra-SportsL1
Bagdogra-SportsL1

NATIONAL SCIENCE DAY CELEBRATIONS – STUDENTS EXHIBITION

The following students brought laurels to our school by participating and winning in the National Science Day Celebrations held at PSG College of Arts and Science on 27th February  2015.

G Sri Riddhilakshmi          Class VI                     III Prize in Quiz
Ankeeta Bose                     Class VII                    III Prize in Quiz
Shruthi Murali                   Class VII                    III Prize in Quiz
Saran B                                 Class IX                     I Prize in Science Exhibition

Pranesh S                             Class IX                     I Prize in Science Exhibition

Art Exhibition

art2
ArtExb
Art1
SAMSUNG CAMERA PICTURES

ACHIEVEMENTS IN ART

ACHIEVEMENTS

achiv_2 rotated(1)-page-001

NAME

CLASS

COMPETITION

POSITION

M MDIHUN MANOJ

VIII

Kasturi Srinivasan Trust Award

I

PRATIK BISWAS

VI

Kasturi Srinivasan Trust Award

I

MADHUMITHA

IX

Kasturi Srinivasan Trust Award

I

M P HRITHESS

VI

Kasturi Srinivasan Trust Award

II

M MIDHUN MANOJ

VIII

CITRAKALA ACADEMY AWARDS

II

RESHMA

IX

CITRAKALA ACADEMY AWARDS

II

MADHUMITHA

IX

CITRAKALA ACADEMY AWARDS

I

PRATIK BISWAS

V

OSHO COMMUNICATION STATE AWARD 2011

I

K C VIVEKANAND

IV

ISKON PAINTING COMPETITON 2011

II

PRATIC BISWAS

VII

SAHOTHAYA CBSE SCHOOL PAINTING COMPETION

I

MIDHUN MANOJ

IX

SAHOTHAYA CBSE SCHOOL PAINTING COMPETION

III

VAHINI SUHANA

X

SAHOTHAYA CBSE SCHOOL PAINTING COMPETION

III

PRATIC BISWAS

VII

CHILD ARTIST OF THE YEAR 2012

TARUN KARTHIK

VII

CHILD ARTIST OF THE YEAR 2012

VAHINI SUHANA

X

CHILD ARTIST OF THE YEAR 2012

MIDHUN MANOJ

IX

HORLICKS WIZE KIDS AWARD 2012

ACHIEVEMENTS IN YOGA

NAME

CLASS

TOPIC

NAGASHOBHIKA

VIII

DISTRICT WINNER

SAKTHI SANJANA

X

DISTRICT WINNER

ELOCUTION COMPETITION CONDUCTED BY SYNDICATE BANK

NAME

CLASS

TOPIC

PLACE

Gayatri Ramesh

IX

Corruption Free India – English

I

Karishma Maria

X

 

 Corruption Free India – English

II

 

Reshma R

X

Corruption Free India – English

III

Rajat Sharma

X

Corruption Free India – Hindi

I

M Megha Lohumi

IX

Corruption Free India – Hindi

II

Kanchan Bishnoi

X

Corruption Free India – Hindi

III

ACHIEVEMENTS IN SPORTS

KIDDIES ATHLETIC MEET 2011

R Sindhu

III

High Jump

I

Athmika C D S

II

High Jump

II

S V Hariharan

II

High Jump

III

C Shivali

UKG II

Long Jump

III

E Pradyumna

II

200 m

III

Sandra B

IV B

High Jump

III

34th SAHODAYA CBSE SCHOOL’S ATHLETIC MEET 2011 – 2012

NAME

CLASS

EVENT

POSITION

Shalini

VI A

Shot Put

III

Nirmal S

VI A

100 mts

III

Novjot Singh

VI B

4 x 100mt Relay

III

Nirmal S

VII A

4 x 100mt Relay

III

Sachin Sing Adhikari

VII B

4 x 100mt Relay

III

Shirijith

VI B

4 x 100mt Relay

III

Nirmal S

VII A

Individual Championship U/12yrs

 

34th  SAHODAYA CBSE SCHOOL’S  TOURNAMENT 2012 – 2013

GAME

CATEGORY

POSITION

VENUE

 HAND BALL

U/14yrs Boys

I

ssvm, Mettupalayam

HAND BALL

U/16yrs Boys

I

26th KIDDIES ATHLETIC MEET 2012

GAME

CATEGORY

POSITION

VENUE

SOFT BALL THROW

Aditya Yadav

I

Nehru stadium

Nivedhita

I

CBSE CLUSTER ATHLETIC MEET

NAME

CLASS

EVENT

POSITION

Vigneshwaran

X

3000 mts

VI

Kanchan

X

400 mts

V

Rangeesh K

X

Discus

VI

 

STATE LEVEL CHESS TOURNAMENT 2011 – 2012

NAME

CLASS

EVENT

POSITION

NAREN J

V A

CHESS

PARTICIPATED IN DISTRICT & STATE LEVEL

STATE LEVEL SHUTTEL BADMINTON 2011 – 2012

NAME

CLASS

EVENT

POSITION

SAMYUTHA

V B

SHUTTEL

PARTICIPATED IN STATE LEVEL